LOOKING BACK

LYO has a long and distinguished history. Look below to see the full list of over 100 productions from Leeds Youth Opera.

Click below to explore the photo gallery from previous shows.

Leeds Youth Opera has introduced many hundreds of young people to the wonder of Opera. For some it has just been a passing chapter in their lives; for most it has seeded an ongoing love of classical musical theatre; for a few it has been a first step towards deeper passion and career in music.

LYO alumni include some whose story includes the greatest opera houses in the UK. For example Hannah Mason (with LYO 1996-2001) and Charles Rice (with LYO for four shows across 2001 to 2002) have ongoing careers including performing at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden. Sarah Estill, after a successful solo career, is now a full time member of the Opera North Chorus. On the production side Emma Lander worked on a series of LYO productions and is now a professional Director who has assisted with Opera North and the Royal Opera House.

Many more have found LYO the start of an enriching journey as a musician.

100+ Shows

LIST OF PAST PRODUCTIONS

July 2019 Die Fledermaus – Johann Straus
Feb 2019 Macbeth – Giuseppe Verdi
July 2018 In Our Element – Various
Feb 2018 La Boheme – Giacomo Giacomo Puccini
July 2017 A Masked Ball – Giuseppe Verdi
Feb 2017 Les Misérables – Claude-Michel Schönberg
Jan 2017 The Turn of the Screw – Benjamin Britten
July 2016 West Side Story – Leonard Bernstein
Feb 2016 The Marriage of Figaro – Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
July 2015 The Elixir of Love – Gaetano Donizetti
Feb 2015 Sweeney Todd – Stephen Sondheim
July 2014 The Magic Flute – Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Feb 2014 Hansel and Gretel – Engelbert Humperdinck
July 2013 Carmen – Georges Bizet
Feb 2013 Candide – Leonard Bernstein
July 2012 Manon – Jules Massenet
Feb 2012 The Poisoned Kiss – Ralph Vaughan Williams
July 2011 Eugene Onegin – Pyotr Illyich Tchaikovsky
Feb 2011 La Traviata – Giuseppe Verdi
July 2010 Faust – Charles Gounod
Feb 2010 Orpheus in the Underworld – Jacques Offenbach
July 2009 Appomattox – Philip Glass
Feb 2009 I Lombardi – Giuseppe Verdi
July 2008 Carmina Burana – Carl Orff
July 2008 The Nightingale And The Rose – Oliver Rudland
Feb 2008 Idomeneo – Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
July 2007 Der Freischütz – Karl Maria von Weber
Feb 2007 The Love for Three Oranges – Sergei Prokofiev
July 2006 Sweeney Todd – Stephen Sondheim
Feb 2006 Cinderella – Jules Massenet
July 2005 The Magic Flute – Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Feb 2005 The Tales of Hoffmann – Jacques Offenbach
July 2004 The Voyage – Philip Glass
Feb 2004 The Pearl Fishers – Georges Bizet
July 2003 Turandot – Giacomo Puccini
Feb 2003 Merrily We Roll Along – Stephen Sondheim
July 2002 A Masked Ball – Giuseppe Verdi
Jan 2002 Candide – Leonard Bernstein
July 2001 Peter Grimes – Benjamin Britten
Feb 2001 A Little Night Music – Stephen Sondheim
July 2000 Carmen – Georges Bizet
Feb 2000 Noyes Fludde – Benjamin Britten
Feb 2000 Suor Angelica – Giacomo Puccini
July 1999 Cavalleria Rusticana – Pietro Mascagni
July 1999 I Pagliacci – Ruggero Leoncavallo
Feb 1999 The Count of Luxembourg – Franz Lehar
July 1998 Satyagraha – Philip Glass
Feb 1998 Paul Bunyan – Benjamin Britten
July 1997 Gianni da Calais – Gaetano Donizetti
Feb 1997 Martha – Friedrich von Flotow
Aug 1996 The Secret Marriage – Domenico Cimarosa
Aug 1996 The Rape of Lucretia – Benjamin Britten
July 1996 Faust – Charles Gounod
Feb 1996 Into the Woods – Stephen Sondheim
Sept 1995 The Rape of Lucretia – Benjamin Britten
July 1995 Luisa Miller – Giuseppe Verdi
Feb 1995 Lakme – Léo Delibes
July 1994 Koanga – Frdderick Delius
Feb 1994 The Elixir of Love – Gaetano Donizetti
July 1993 Akhnaten – Philip Glass
Feb 1993 Sweeney Todd – Stephen Sondheim
July 1992 The Pearl Fishers – Georges Bizet
Feb 1992 Candide – Leonard Bernstein
July 1991 Macbeth – Guiseppe Verdi
Feb 1991 La Vie Parisienne – Jacques Offenbach
July 1990 Nabucco – Giuseppe Verdi
Nov 1989 Patience – Gilbert and Sullivan
July 1989 Carmen – Georges Bizet
Nov 1988 Merrie England – Sir Edward German
July 1988 Cavalleria Rusticana – Pietro Mascagni
July 1988 I Pagliacci – Ruggero Leoncavallo
Nov 1987 The Yeomen of the Guard – Gilbert and Sullivan
May 1987 The Tales of Hoffmann – Jacques Offenbach
May 1987 Child’s Play – Based on play by Robert Marasco
Nov 1986 Ruddigore – Gilbert and Sullivan
May 1986 The Magic Flute – Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
May 1986 Noyes Fludde – Benjamin Britten
Nov 1985 The Mikado – Gilbert and Sullivan
June 1985 Sweeney Todd – Stephen Sondheim
Dec 1984 Oh! What a Lovely War – Compiled by Charles Chilton
May 1984 L’Enfant et les Sortilèges – Maurice Ravel
May 1984 Down in the Valley – Kurt Weill
Nov 1983 HMS Pinafore – Gilbert and Sullivan
May 1983 Penny Hedge – Graeme Du Fresne/Jonathan Clift
May 1983 Dido and Aeneas – Henry Purcell
Dec 1982 Trial by Jury – Gilbert and Sullivan
Dec 1982 Victorian Music Hall – Various
May 1982 King Arthur – Henry Purcell
May 1982 The Happy Prince – Malcolm Williamson
Dec 1981 The Chester Mysteries – Traditional
May 1981 Julius Caesar – Jones Malcolm Williamson
July 1980 All the King’s Men – Richard Rodney Bennett
July 1980 The Split Goosefeather – Christopher Brown
Aug 1978 Jabberwocky – Nicholas Meredith
Aug 1978 Through the Looking Glass – Wilfred Josephs
May 1978 The Young King – Nicholas Marshall
May 1978 The Lion, The Witch and The WD – Gerald Larner and John McCabe
Nov 1977 The Little Sweep – Benjamin Britten
Mar 1977 The Emperor’s Nightingale – David Posnett
Mar 1977 We Build a Town – Paul Hindemith
Mar 1977 The Stone Wall – Malcolm Williamson
Oct 1976 Gilgamesh the King – Philip Wilby
Aug 1976 Noyes Fludde – Benjamin Britten
Mar 1976 Anton and The Kingfisher – Michael Grady
Feb 1976 Kate Barlass – David Posnett
Aug 1975 William of Cloudesley – Michael Grady
Jul 1975 The Little Sweep – Benjamin Britten
April 1975 Knights in Shining Armour – Malcolm Williamson
April 1975 The Moonrakers – Malcolm Williamson
Dec 1974 All The King’s Men – Richard Rodney Bennett
Dec 1974 Gentlemen’s Agreement – Michael Grady
July 1974 The Happy Prince – Malcolm Williamson
Dec 1973 The Demon of Adachigahrar – Gordon Grosse
July 1973 Julius Caesar – Jones Malcolm Williamson
1973 Der Jasager – Kurt Weill
1972 Marco the Miser – Thea Musgrave
1971 The Happy Prince – Malcolm Williamson

KEEP UP TO DATE